Edited by Jill A. Tardiff with Randy Kato, Shannon Maughan, John Niernberger, Diane Patrick, Karole Riippa, Laurele Riippa and Mary Ann Tennenhouse


This first-time exhibitor is the publishing arm of the Kabbalah Learning Centre, an organization teaching the wisdom of Kabbalah to the world; exhibiting with Publishers Group West. Featured:God Wears Lipstick by Karen Berg; Becoming God and The Secret, both by Michael Berg; Kabbalah Red String, Kabbalah Dreams and 72 Names of God (various formats), titles by Yehuda Berg; Power of You by Rav Berg; Kabbalah Method by the Kabbalah Learning Centre. Giveaways: promotional items; magic cube. Discounts: see PGW booth for details. Booth: 4040.


Featured:When Mum Was Little by Mini Goss; Guji Guji by Chih-Yuan Chen; Flusi, the Sock Monster by Bine Brändle; Marc Just Couldn't Sleep by Gabriela Keselman; I Want My Pacifier! and I Don't Want to Go to Sleep, both by Tony Ross.

Giveaways: sock monsters; bracelets; posters.

Drawings: for tie-dyed bean bag chair.

Discounts: 50%, free freight (no minimum); 52%, free freight ("rack program" accounts).

Booth: 426.


Booth: 3546.


Booth: 1371.


Booth: PSP4550.


Imprints include Brava, Citadel Press, Dafina Books, Lyle Stuart, Pinnacle Books, Strapless, Twin Streams, Zebra Books, Zebra Regency Romance; distribution clients include BET Books, Urban Books, Mayo Clinic Health Information, Intersistemas Editores's Clinica Mayo, New Horizon, Frederick Fell.

Featured from Kensington:Calder Promise by Janet Dailey; Sex, Lies and Politics by Larry Flynt; Sugar Cookie Murder by Joanne Fluke; Biceps of Death by David Stukas; Looking for It and Last Summer, both by Michael Thomas Ford; All the Days of My Life (So Far) by Alison Sweeney; Home to Italy by Peter Pezzelli; The Legend of Fire Horse Woman by Jeanne Wakatsuki Houston; The Way Things Ought to Be by Gregory Hinton; Solitary Man by Carly Phillips; One Night Stand by Ben Tyler.

From Dafina:Somebody's Gotta Be on Top by Mary Morrison; Red Light Wives and God Still Don't Like Ugly, both by Mary Monroe; Distant Lover and The Honey Well, both by Gloria Mallette; The Preacher's Son by Carl Weber; Say Yes by Donna Hill; Got a Man by Daaimah S. Poole.

From Citadel:The Sinking of the Eastland by Jay Bonansinga; Gay Pride by William J. Mann; Ruby Ann's Down Home Trailer Park Christmas Book by Ruby Ann Boxcar; Wannabes by Jamie Kennedy; Raising Your Child to Be a Champion in Athletics, Arts and Academics by Wayne Bryan; Encyclopedia of Modern Witchcraft and Neo-Paganism by Shelley Rabinowitz and James Lewis; John Patrick's Blackjack for the 21st Century by John Patrick.

From Brava:Just a Hint, Clint by Lori Foster; Bad Boys with Expensive Toys by Nancy Warren; The Bane Affair by Alison Kent.

From Strapless:Retail Therapy by Roz Baily; White Bikini Panties by Kelly James-Enger; Ghosts of Boyfriends Past by Carly Alexander; Escape from Bridezilla by Jacqueline deMontravel.

From Zebra:Weekend Warriors by Fern Michaels; See How She Dies by Lisa Jackson; As Good as Dead by Beverly Barton; Happy Holidays by Janet Dailey.

From Pinnacle:Kiss Her Goodbye by Wendy Corsi Staub; Intent to Harm by Jonnie Jacobs; Total Silence by T.J. MacGregor; Darker Than Night by John Lutz.

Giveaways: books, galleys and promotional items of select featured titles.

Discounts: show special offers and allowances; see booth for details.

Booths: 1105, 1205.


This first-time exhibitor is the publishing arm of Kent State University and offers scholarly and academic titles on literary criticism, regional studies and history, Civil War history and ethnomusicology; exhibiting with the AAUP.

Featured:Kilroy Was There: A GI's War in Photographs by Tony Hillerman; The Eyes of Orion: Five Tank Lieutenants in the Persian Gulf War by Alex Vernon et al.; And the Wind Blew Cold: The Story of an American POW in North Korea by Richard M. Bassett; No Uncle Sam: The Forgotten of Bataan by Anton F. Bilek; Dr. Sam Sheppard on Trial by Jack DeSario and William Mason; In the Wake of the Butcher by James Jessen Badal; Blood and Ink by Albert Borowitz; Rix Mills Remembered by Paul Patton; I've Seen the Elephant by William Saxbe; From Rail-Splitter to Icon: Lincoln's Image in Illustrated Periodicals, 1860—1865 by Gary Bunker.

Discounts: 42%, free freight (prepaid orders).

Booth: 3952.


This first-time exhibitor publishes books on classic toys.

Featured:The Playmakers: Amazing Origins of Timeless Toys by Tim Walsh.

Drawings: for signed copies.

Discounts: 20%.

Booth: PSP4664.


Manufactures wooden bookcases, display cabinets and home office furniture.

Featured: various storage solutions and furniture pieces.

Booth: 3643.


Booth: 361.


Featured:Monkey Business, written and illus. by Wallace Edwards; Mr. Maxwell's Mouse by Frank Asch, illus. by Devin Asch; Jabberwocky by Lewis Carroll, illus. by Stéphane Jorisch; The Mob by Clem Martini; Tree of Life, written by Rochelle Strauss, illus. by Margot Thompson.

Drawings: for three books from Kids Can Press Jumbo Book series.

Discounts: 50%, free freight on 25 or more books.

Booth: 463.


Booth: 655.


This first-time exhibitor publishes children's picture books packaged with audio CDs; exhibiting with Publishers Group West.

Featured:Ellison the Elephant, written by Eric Drachman, illus. by James Muscarello, original music by Giovanna Imbesi, performed by Bryon "B-Train" Holley; Leo, the Lightning Bug, written by Eric Drachman, illus. by James Muscarello; It's Me!, written by Eric Drachman, illus. by Isabelle Decencière.

Discounts: see PGW booth for details.

Booth: 3943.


Booth: 2280.


Provides publishing and marketing services for Christian leaders and writers of nonfiction and children's books.

Featured: company information; The Fate of America in the Ninth Hour and Visions of God's Coming Judgments, titles by Kimberly Jackson.

Giveaways: copies of featured titles.

Drawings: for gift basket with books and goodies.

Discounts: 50% plus free freight on 10 or more books.

Booth: 1455.


This first-time exhibitor publishes books on the social and behavioral sciences, particularly on autism spectrum conditions, arts therapies and child psychiatry.

Featured:Asperger's Syndrome by Tony Attwood; Pretending to Be Normal by Liane Holliday Willey; Freaks, Geeks and Asperger Syndrome by Luke Jackson; ADD and Me by Ken Patterson; Raising NLD Superstars by Marcia Rubinstein; Disorganized Children by Samuel Stein and Uttom Chowdhury; Allergy Busters and Sensory Issues and Children, both by Kathleen A. Chara and Paul J. Chara; Managing with Asperger Syndrome by Malcolm Johnson; Raising a Child with Asperger Syndrome by Gretchen Mertz; Wounded Bird of Paradise by Mary Essinger; Understanding Your Baby by Sophie Boswell; Understanding Your One-Year-Old by Sarah Gustavus-Jones.

Booth: 1853.


Booth: 1913.


Creates activity books, toys and other "fun" stuff for kids ages 7 to 14.

Featured:Picture Tag Charms by Marilyn Green and Theresa Hutnick; Knitting by Anne Akers Johnson; Nancy Cassidy's KidSongs by Nancy and John Cassidy; T-Shirt Art by the editors of Klutz; Window Critters: Creating Suction Cup Characters by Michael Sherman; Doodle Cats, Doodle Dogs and Doodle Faces, titles by Liz Hutnick.

Booth: 508.


Featured:Birds Without Wings by Louis de Bernieres; The Love Wife by Gish Jen; Runaway by Alice Munro; An Unfinished Life by Mark Spragg; Villages by John Updike; Lidia's Family Table by Lidia Bastianich; His Excellency: George Washington by Joseph Ellis; Exuberance: The Passion for Life by Kay Redfield Jamison; John James Audubon: The Making of an American by Richard Rhodes; Dr. Andrew Weil's Guide to Aging Well.

Giveaways: ARCs of The Love Wife and An Unfinished Life.

Booth: 2231.


Germany's leading wholesaler and exporter of books and multimedia, with more than 350,000 titles in stock; a part of the German Collective Stand.

Featured: catalogue available via the Internet and CD-ROM.

Booth: 4625.


Distributed in the U.S. by Oxford Univ. Press.

Featured:Kingyo, The Artistry of the Japanese Goldfish designed by Kazyua Takaoka; The Lone Samurai: The Life of Miyamoto Musashi by William Scott Wilson; A Virtual Secret by Miyuki Miyabe.

Giveaways: "goldfish" promotional items; ARCs of The Lone Samurai.

Booth: 3853.


A full-service book wholesaler specializing in independent presses with more than 100,000 titles in stock, with access to over a million titles.

Featured: selection of titles and programs and services.

Booth: 3662.


Booth: 4412.


Booth: 4412.


Publishes Christian fiction and children's books, as well as titles on contemporary issues, pastoral ministry and theological studies; offers books and Bible-study guides in Spanish under its Editorial Portavoz imprint.

Featured:Christian Jihad by Ergun Mehmet Caner and Emir Fethi Caner; Am I Trusting? by Jeannie St. John Taylor; MacArthur Study Bible (Spanish edition) by John MacArthur.

Discounts: 46%, free freight on 15 or more units; 50%, free freight on 25 or more units.

Booth: 1261.


Booth: 2027.


This discount wholesaler represents all major publishers and deals in all categories of remainders, overstocks, close-outs and hurt skids; category specialties include adult fiction and nonfiction titles and children's books.

Featured: approximately 10,000 titles in all categories as well as samples from hurt skids.

Giveaways: surprise items.

Booths: 748, 848.


Exhibiting with France Edition.

Featured: titles from client-publishers, including Bayard, Casterman, Editions du Seuil, Flammarion, Gallimard, Hachette Livre, L'Ecole des Loisirs and Milan; children's titles: Bonsoir lune /Goodnight Moon, Max et les Maximonstres /Where the Wild Things Are, the Harry Potter titles; adult titles: Vieil homme et la mer /Old Man and the Sea; French-language books by Balzac, Flaubert, Hugo and Zola; contemporary French titles.

Giveaways: L'Ecole des Loisirs posters.

Booth: 4420.


Booth: 139.

Return to the BEA 2004 Preview Main Page