Edited by Jill A. Tardiff with Randy Kato, Shannon Maughan, John Niernberger, Diane Patrick, Karole Riippa, Laurele Riippa and Mary Ann Tennenhouse


Featured:Research Design, 2nd Ed. by John Creswell; Leadership, 3rd Ed. by Peter Northouse; Encyclopedia of Murder & Violent Crime by Eric Hickey; The McDonaldization of Society, Revised New Century Edition by George Ritzer; When Teams Work Best by Frank Lafasto; Handbook of Qualitative Research, 2nd Ed. by Norman Denzin and Yvonna Lincoln; Differentiated Instructional Strategies by Ed Gayle H. Gregory and Carolyn Chapman; The Moral Imperative of School Leadership by Michael Fullan; How the Brain Learns, 2nd Ed. by David A. Sousa; What Every Teacher Should Know, The 10 Book Collection by Donna Walker Tileston. Booth: 4237.


Booth: 1369.


Booth: 4239.


This first-time exhibitor is dedicated to printing photography books of the highest quality using 600-line quadtone technology; exhibiting with Lodima Press Books.

Featured: company services; sample books.

Booth: 2716.


Booth: 4409.


Featured:Stranger in the Woods and Winter Friends, both by Carl R. Sams II and Jean Stoick.

Giveaways: marketing tools for new accounts.

Drawings: framed original photograph with show order.

Discounts: free freight; extra 2% (credit card purchase).

Booths: 202, 203.


Exhibiting with Publishers Group West.

Featured:Picture This: Debbie Harry and Blondie by Mick Rock; Bass Culture: The John Entwhistle Guitar Collection by John Entwhistle with Karl Sydow and Rick Nielsen; Nina Simone: Break Down and Let It All Out by Sylvia Hampton and David Nathan; The Greatest Entertainment Trivia Book Ever by James Inverne; On the Road with the Ramones by Monte A. Melnick and Frank Meyer; The Little Box of Beatles by Alan Clayson; The Little Box of Drugs by Nick Brownlee, Nick Constable, Gareth Thomas and Robert Ashton; Waking Up in Chicago: A Musical Tour of the Windy City by Claire Hughes; Wall of Pain: The Biography of Phil Spector by Dave Thomas; South by Southwest: A Road Map to Alternative Country by Brian Hinton.

Giveaways: daily for The Greatest Entertainment Trivia Book Ever and Waking Up in Chicago.

Drawings: five daily for signed copies of Picture This, Bass Culture and Nina Simone.

Discounts: see PGW booth for details.

Booth: 3835.


Booth: 663.


Booth: 860.


Booth: 3505.



This first-time exhibitor offers children's books and sound books (newborn to early reader); distributed by National Book Network.

Featured:Kidoozle Kids and the Great Shape Rescue!; Kidoozle Kids and the Great Color Chase!; Happy, Hopping Frog and Busy, Busy Butterfly, both by Amalia Dominguez; The Haunted House by Roger Burrows; My Magical World Journal.

Booth: 1445.


Booth: 249.


This first-time exhibitor is the world's largest writing instrument company; brands include Sharpie, Papermate, Parker, Waterman, Accent Highlights and Uniball.

Featured: complete range of writing instruments.

Giveaways: samples.

Booth: 3675.


Exhibiting with Independent Publishers Group.

Featured:Marilyn Monroe Dyed Here: More Locations of America's Pop Culture Landmarks by Chris Epting; The Dog Ate My Résumé: Survival Tips for Life After College by Zack Arnstein and Larry Arnstein; Movie Star Homes by Judy Artunian and Mike Oldham; American Hydrant by Sean Crane; Loving Through Bars: Children with Parents in Prison; Jimmy Doolittle: Memoirs of a World War II Flying Ace; Childish Things by Davis and Davis; Life Is Short. Eat Biscuits! by Amy Jordan Smith; Can a Dead Man Strike Out? Offbeat Baseball Questions and Their Improbable Answers by Mark S. Halfon; The Largest U.S. Cities to Be Named After a Food and Other Mind-Boggling Geography Lists by Brandt Maxwell.

Giveaways: candy.

Drawings: win 10 SMP's most popular books.

Discounts: see IPG booth for details.

Booth: 1231.


Publishes adult fiction and nonfiction as well as educational materials for children under its various imprints, including Alfaguara (fiction), Aguilar (social/political nonfiction), Taurus (essays), Alamah (health/spirituality), Altea and Alfaguara Juvenil/Infantil (children's literature), Richmond and Santillana (reference) and Punto de lectura (mass market).

Featured:Inquieta compañía by Carlos Fuentes; El caballero del jubón amarillo by Arturo Pérez-Reverte; Ensayo sobre la lucidez by José Saramago; El presente by Spencer Johnson; Sincrodestino by Deepak Chopra; Shadowdancer by G.P. Taylor; Judy Moody (two titles) by Megan McDonald.

Discounts: free freight.

Booth: 4218.


Booth: 3772.


This first-time exhibitor publishes and promotes books under three imprints: SarahRose Publishing (new authors), SarahRose Children's Books and Way Above Ground Press (adult nonfiction); affiliated with newspaper publishing company the Tacoma Free Press and radio talk show He Said She Said.

Featured:The Magic of Lo by Kelley Robinson.

Booth: PSP4650.


Booth: 959.


This first-time exhibitor provides support documentation to assist users of its SAS software through various delivery methods such as e-books, CD-ROMs and Web-based training.

Featured: company services; demonstrations.

Booth: 2477.


Exhibiting with Publishers Group West.

Featured:Book Lust 2005 by Nancy Pearl; Ichiro on Ichiro by Ichiro Suzuki with Narumi Komatsu; The Elements: Earth, Air, Fire and Water by Art Wolfe, text by Craig Childs; Scarecrow Video Guide by the Staff at Scarecrow Video; Christina's Cookbook by Christina Orchid; The Art of Rock Skipping by Noreen Sandifer; What Patients Taught Me by Audrey Young.

Discounts: see PGW booth for details.

Booth: 3934.


Offers full-service national book distribution for independent publishers, covering independent booksellers, chain stores and wholesalers; celebrating 15 years of great books and great ideas.

Featured: titles from client-publishers, including Adventures Unlimited, Baby Tattoo, Black Inc., Circlet Press, DH Publishing, Fox Music Books, Goliath Books, Greenery Press, Heian Int'l Publishers, Parallax Press, Silver Lake Publishing, Tallfellow Press/Smallfellow Press, White Cloud Press, Wizarding World Press.

Discounts: 50% on backlist (10-book minimum).

Booths: 3923—3928, 4023—4028.


Featured from Scholastic Press:Detective Larue, written/illus. by Mark Teague; Here Today by Ann M. Martin; Becoming Naomi León by Pam Ryan; Goodnight, My Angel: A Lullaby by Billy Joel, illus. by Yvonne Gilbert; Walt Whitman: Words for America by Barbara Kerley, illus. by Brian Selznick.

From Arthur A. Levine Books:Elle the Elegant Elephant, written/illus. by Carmela and Steve D'Amico; King of the Middle March by Kevin Crossley-Holland; The Meanwhile Adventures by Roddy Doyle, illus. by Brian Ajhar.

From Cartwheel:Can You See What I See by Walter Wick; My First Taggies Book: I Love You; Little Owl, written/illus. by Piers Harper.

From Scholastic Reference:A Dream of Freedom by Diane McWhorter; Scholastic Book of World Records 2005 by Jennifer Morse; Sports Illustrated Year in Sports 2005 by the editors of Sports Illustrated for Kids.

From Orchard:The Children of the Lamp by P.B. Kerr; The Christmas Alphabet, 10th Anniversary Edition by Robert Sabuda; Langston's Train Ride by Robert Burleigh, illus. by Leonard Jenkins.

From Chicken House:Dragon Rider by Cornelia Funke.

From Blue Sky Press:Alice the Fairy, written/illus. by David Shannon; How Do Dinosaurs Count to Ten? and How Do Dinosaurs Clean Their Rooms?, both by Jane Yolen, illus. by Mark Teague.

From Scholastic Paperbacks:Geronimo Stilton by Geronimo Stilton; Just Wacky by Andy Griffiths; Dear Dumb Diary by Jim Benton; Ready Freddy by Abby Klein, illus. by John McKinley.

From Licensed Publishing: books and novelty items from other Scholastic programs, including Shrek 2, Boobah, Rubbadubbers, Shark Tale, Bionicle, Care Bears, Rainbow Brite, Harry Potter and Captain Underpants.

Giveaways: ARCs; posters; buttons.

Drawings: raffles.

Booths: 302, 402.


This award-winning publication serves librarians who work with children and young adults in k—12 libraries, media centers and public libraries; SLJ (www.slj.com) provides extensive reviews of books and audio-video titles, CD-ROMs and online resources as well as current news and feature articles that help librarians with management and acquisitions.

Booth: 100.


Formerly known as McGraw-Hill Children's Publishing.

Featured: Smart 2 the Max series; Busy Books series by Gabby Goldsack and Andrew Stephens; Snug in Mama's Arms by Angela Shelf Medearis; State Specific Test Prep series; Extreme Readers series by Katharine Kenah; Total Math series; Playful Learning series; Spanish-English Picture Dictionary; Mugambi's Journey by John Becker; Brighter Child Activity Kits.

Discounts: show special; see booth for details.

Booths: 501, 601.


Booth: 231.


Booth: 155.


Booth: 3503.


Exhibiting with Publishers Assn. (U.K.).

Booth: 3307.


Imprint of Avalon Publishing Group; distributed by Publishers Group West.

Featured:The F-Word by Kristin Rowe-Finkbeiner; Essential Hip Mama by Ariel Gore; Cinderella's Big Score by Maria Raha; Disappeared by June Erlick; Beyond One by Jennifer Bingham Hull; Secrets & Confidences, edited by Karen Eng; Changing Course by Joan Chatfield-Taylor; Bare by Elisabeth Eaves; Under Her Skin, edited by Pooja Makhijani; Trace Elements by Felicia Luna Lemus.

Giveaways: copies of Whatever Mom by Ariel Gore.

Booth: 3832.


Booth: PSP4563.


A part of the "e-book experience" pavilion.

Booth: 4700.


Booth: 3179.


Featured:Smoke & Mirrors: Financial Myths That Will Ruin Your Retirement Dreams by David Trahair; Making the Right Move: Housing Options for Seniors by Gillian Eades Telford; Bookkeepers' Boot Camp and Financial Management 101, both by Angie Mohr; Your Divorce, Your Dollars by Akeela Davis; Start & Run a Desktop Publishing Business by Barbara A. Fanson; Tax This! An Insider's Guide to Standing Up to the IRS by Scott M. Estill; Start & Run a Gift Basket Business by Mardi-Foster Walker; Rightfully Yours: How to Get Past-Due Child Support, Alimony, & Your Ex's Pension by Gary A. Shulman; Start & Run a Home Daycare by Catherine M. Pruissen.

Giveaways: personalized luggage tags.

Booth: 2363.


Featured:The Second Coming of Christ by Paramahansa Yogananda; El amante cósmico /The Divine Romance; La ciencia de la religión /The Science of Religion; Destellos de inspiración /Inner Reflections; Inner Reflections engagement calendar; Autobiography of a Yogi (audiobook).

Giveaways: chaplets of The Second Coming of Christ; engagement calendars.

Discounts: 50% plus free freight (immediate shipping).

Booth: 4131.


Featured:The Bride's Year-Ahead, The Ultimate Month-by-Month Wedding Planner by Marguerite Smolen; The Unofficial Office Pool Handbook by Tom and Steve Ney; Everything a Girl Needs to Know About Her Periods by Jane Feinmann; Cat Naps: The Key to Contentment by Ronnie Sellers Productions; new calendar titles, including Coots, Biddys, The Crack Calendar/Eric Decetis, Whispers Take Wing/Patience Brewster, National Wildlife Federation.

Discounts: show specials; introductory offers on new products.

Booth: 3440.


Featured:Denial by Ayal Rosenberg; Mingling with Lions by Murray Olderman; G-Men and Gangsters by Dominic Spinale; Perfect Justice by Don Lasseter with Judge Donald McCartin; Day Is Breaking by Stan Manley; Betrayed by Silence by Katherine Shephard; Food for Talk by Julienne Smith; Going to Brownsville by Rod Thompson; Robbing Peter to Pay Paul by Steven Greenhut; I, Carlos by Casey Dorman.

Giveaways: ARCs.

Drawings: for autographed sports memorabilia.

Discounts: 50%, free freight.

Booth: 1754.


Distributed by Consortium Book Sales & Distribution.

Featured:Sleepaway School by Lee Stringer; Voices of People's History of the United States, edited by Howard Zinn and Anthony Arnove; Never Shake Hands with a War Criminal by Barry Crimmins; Popular Music from Vittula by Mikael Niemi; Crude: The Story of Oil by Sonia Shah; Censored 2005, edited by Peter Phillips and Project Censored; Apocalypse Then: New Novellas and Stories and The Year of the Zinc Penny, both by Rick DeMarinis; The War on the Bill of Rights by Nat Hentoff; And Their Children After Them by Dale Maharidge, photos by Mike Williamson.

Giveaways: galleys of Sleepaway School; T-shirts for Blood and Soap by Linh Din.

Discounts: retail/library: 50% plus free freight (U.S. only) on one in-stock backlist order (minimum 10 assorted books; no short-discount titles).

Booth: 3817.


Manufactures and distributes quality African-American—themed calendars, figurines, greeting cards, stationery, check-book covers and magnets.

Discounts: free freight.

Booth: 3507.


Featured:Awake at Work by Michael Carroll; Ending War, Living Peace by Claude Anshin Thomas; Free Your Breath, Free Your Life by Dennis Lewis; The Simple Feeling of Being by Ken Wilber; The Secret Life of God by Rabbi David Aaron; Desert Father by James Cowan; True Nature by Barbara Bash; The Psychobox by Mel Gooding and Julian Rothenstein.

Giveaways: ARCs of Awake at Work, Ending War, Living Peace and Desert Father.

Drawings: for a one-of-a-kind antique calligraphic Zen scroll.

Booth: 3672.


Booth: 3660.


Publishes regional-interest books.

Featured:Texas on the Plate and Cajun-Creole Cooking, both by Terry Thompson-Anderson; Wildflowers of Texas by Geyata Ajilvsgi; Roads of Texas Atlas; Roads of Louisiana; Birds of Texas by John Tveten; Fishing Texas by Russell Tinsley; Southern Herb Growing by Madalene Hill and Gwen Barclay.

Giveaways: at show's end, books to booksellers.

Discounts: free freight.

Booth: PSP4548.


A part of the Rowman & Littlefield Publishing Group; distributed by National Book Network.

Booth: 1241.


Exhibiting with Publishers Group West.

Booth: 3836.


Featured:The Last Great Adventure of Sir Peter Blake, edited by Alan Sefton; A Splendid Madness by Thomas Froncek; Caribbean Passagemaking by Les Weatheritt; Cruising Japan to New Zealand by Tere Batham; The Mariner's Book of Days 2005 by Peter Spectre; Fitting Out Your Boat by Michael Naujok; Sailpower: Trim and Techniques for Cruising Sailors by Peter Nielsen; Return to the Sea by Webb Chiles; Four Guys in a Boat by Tom Watkins; Titanic Survivor by Violet Jessop, edited by John Maxtone-Graham.

Giveaways: copies of The Mariner's Book of Days 2004; blads of The Last Great Adventure.

Discounts: 50% on 10 or more books.

Booth: 917.


Booth: 4221.


Booth: SP4183.


Imprint of Avalon Publishing Group; distributed by Publishers Group West.

Featured:Hannah Coulter by Wendell Berry; The Tin God by James Salter; Danger on Peaks by Gary Snyder; In the House of My Fear by Joel Agee.

Giveaways: galleys of Hannah Coulter; broadsides of new Gary Snyder poem.

Booth: 3832.


Booth: 257.


Publishes general-interest books concentrating on aspects of environment and natural history; distributed by the Univ. of California Press.

Featured:Caribou Rising: Defending the Porcupine Herd, Gwich-'in Culture and the Arctic National Wildlife Refuge by Rick Bass; Unwrapping Packaging by Dan Imhoff and Roberto Carra; Wild Seattle, photos by Terry Donnelly and Mary Liz Austin, text by Timothy Egan; Take Back the Sky: The Community Quest for Environmentally Sustainable Aviation by Rae André; Nature's Operating Instructions, edited by Kenny Ausubel with J.P. Harpignies.

Discounts: 48% on backlist orders of 10 or more books (nine-unit maximum per title).

Booth: 901.


Booth: 2780.


A part of the Advantage Publishers Group; exhibiting with Publishers Group West.

Booths: 3940, 3941.


A part of Grupo Hispano Editorial; exhibiting with Publishers Group West.

Booth: 3942.


Exhibiting with SCB Distributors.

Featured:The Elements of Small Business Law by John Thaler; Credit Scores/Credit Cards by the Silver Lake Editors; 10 Things You Need to Know Before You See a Doctor by Sheldon Lisphutz, M.D.; Get What You Want: A Consumer's Guide to Making Complaints by Jack Burke; The Personal Security Handbook by the Silver Lake Editors; Liberty in Troubled Times by James Walsh.

Giveaways: pencils; bookmarks; T-shirts.

Discounts: 50% on backlist (10-book minimum).

Booths: 3923—3928, 4023—4028.


Exhibiting with R.R. Bowker.

Booth: 2631.


Divisions include Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, Simon & Shuster New Media, Simon & Schuster Online, and international companies in Australia, Canada and the U.K.

Featured from Free Press:Regan's Vision, edited by Martin Anderson et al.; Invisible Acts by Caroline Myss; Green River, Running Red by Ann Rule; Preparing for Immortality by Brian Weiss; Blood on the Street by Charles Gasparino.

From Simon & Schuster:For Those About to Salute We Will Rock You by Janeane Garofalo; The Know It All by A.J. Jacobs; Bloodlines by Jan Burke; Dishing by Liz Smith; Wolf Eat Dog by Martin Cruz Smith; Tragic Kingdom by James Stewart.

From Touchstone/Fireside:Making Work Work by Julie Morgenstein; Serpent and the Moon by Princess Michael of Kent; New Rolling Stone Album Guide by the Editors of Rolling Stone; The Rhythm of Life by Mathew Kelley.

From Scribner:DarkTower V and Dark Tower VI by Stephen King; About Grace by Anthony Doerr; Anyplace I Hang My Hat by Susan Isaacs; Bad Dirt by Annie Proulx; Entombed by Linda Fairstein; Colony by John Tayman.

From Atria:Between a Rock and a Hard Place by Aron Rawlston; Little Earthquakes by Jennifer Weiner; Tommyland by Tommy Lee; Travels by Ewan McGregor and Charlie Borman; untitled novel by Jude Deveraux; Yeah, I Said It by Wanda Sykes; The Dog Walker by Leslie Schnurr.

From Pocket Books:Always by Jude Deveraux; A Heart Full of Lies and True Crime File #9, both by Ann Rule; Crown Jewel by Fern Michaels; Black Cat by V.C. Andrews; Out of the Storm by Jo Ann Ross; The Kills by Linda Fairstein.

From Kaplan:Kaplan New SAT 2005.

From Simon Spotlight Entertainment:He's Just Not That into You by Greg Behrendt and Liz Tuccillo; Poker: The Insider's Guide to Playing Like a Pro by Phil Gordon with Jonathan Grotenstein; Hardly Working: The Overachieving Underperformer's Guide to Doing as Little as Possible at the Office by Chris Moran, illus. by Mike Pisiak; The Man Show on Tap: A Guide to All Things Beer by Ray James; I Hate Valentine's Day by Bennett Madison; I Hate the Gym by Jessica Kaminsky; American Dreams (assorted titles); Everwood (assorted titles); Buffy the Vampire Slayer (assorted titles); Charmed (assorted titles).

Giveaways: ARCs (select featured titles); ARCs of Prince of Thieves by Chuck Hogan, The Colony by John Tayman, Gilgamesh by Stephen Mitchell, Hidden by Paul Jaskunas, The Reckoning by Jeff Long, Rock Orchard by Paula Wall, Memorial Day by Vince Flynn, Garden of Beasts by Jeffrey Deaver; Poker playing cards; "I Hate the Gym" gym bags.

Booths: 2123, 2223.


Featured:America the Beautiful: A Classic Collectible Pop-Up by Robert Sabuda; The Girl Who Loved Tom Gordon: A Classic Collectible Pop-Up by Stephen King, adapted by Peter Abrahams, illus. by Alan Dingman, paper engineering by Kees Moerbeek; By My Brother's Side by Tiki and Ronde Barber, illus. by Barry Root; The Spiderwick Chronicles, Book 5: The Wrath of Mulgarath by Tony DiTerlizzi and Holly Black; When Washington Crossed the Delaware by Lynne Cheney, illus. by Peter M. Fiore; Lu and the Swamp Ghost by James Carville and Patricia C. McKissack, illus. by David Catrow; Little Red Christmastime by Sarah Ferguson, the Duchess of York, illus. by Sam Williams; Carnival of the Animals by John Lithgow, illus. by Boris Kulikov; The Sea of Trolls by Nancy Farmer; The Last Holiday Concert by Andrew Clements; Did I Tell You I Love You Today by Deloris Jordan and Roslyn M. Jordan, illus. by Shane W. Evans; Fight for Freedom: The American Revolutionary War by Benson Bobrick; What Does Peace Feel Like by Vladmir Radunsky; How Santa Really Works by Alan Snow; Bear Stays Up for Christmas by Karma Wilson, illus. by Jane Chapman; Room for Little One by Martin Wadell, illus. by Jason Cockcroft; Indigo's Star by Hilary McKay; Chicka Chicka 1-2-3 by Bill Martin Jr. and Michael Sampson, illus. by Lois Ehlert; Heavy Breathing by Mariah Fredericks; Little Quack's Bedtime by Lauren Thompson, illus. by Derek Anderson; If the Walls Could Talk: Family Life at the White House by Jane O'Connor, illus. by Gary Hovland; The Ruling Class by Francine Pascal; So Hard to Say by Alex Sanchez; A Knight's Story #1: Lake of Skulls by Paul Stewart and Chris Riddell; Duncan's Rumplemeyer's Bad Birthday by Alexander Stadler; Franny K. Stein series by Jim Benton; Who's Your Daddy by Lynda Sandoval; Crank by Ellen Hopkins; Mates, Dates, and Sequin Smiles by Cathy Hopkins; Jingle Bugs (mini edition) by David A. Carter; Sponge Bob Square Pants Movie (assorted movie tie-in titles); Dora the Explorer (assorted titles); Bob the Builder (assorted titles); The Fairly Oddparents (assorted titles); Rubbadubbers (assorted titles).

Giveaways: ARCs (select featured titles); Clovermead by David Randall; whistles; posters; bookmarks; party blowers; buttons; pop-up samples; lunch boxes; chocolates; literary journals; magazines.

Booths: 2123, 2223.


Booth: PSP4560.


This first-time exhibitor is an organization for mystery writers and enthusiasts worldwide whose purpose is to educate publishers and the public to inequalities in the treatment of female authors.

Giveaways: books, promotional items.

Booth: PSP4557.


Featured:The Gospel of Thomas: The Spiritual Practice Guidebook by Ron Miller, trans. by Stevan Davies; Autumn: A Spiritual Biography of the Season, edited by Gary Schmidt and Susan M. Felch; The Vedanta Way to Peace and Happiness by Swami Adiswarananda; The Song of Songs: A Spiritual Commentary by M. Basil Pennington, illus. by Phillip Ratner; Prayers to an Evolutionary God by William Cleary.

Discounts: 50%.

Booth: 1015.


Booth: 1980.


Featured:H Is for Home Run: A Baseball Alphabet by Brad Herzog, illus. by Melanie Rose-Popp; M Is for Melody: A Music Alphabet by Kathy-jo Wargin, illus. by Katherine Larson; My Teacher Likes to Say by Denise Brennan-Nelson, illus. by Jane Monroe Donovan; A Wish to Be a Christmas Tree by Colleen Monroe, illus. by Michael Glenn Monroe; T Is for Touchdown: A Football Alphabet by Brad Herzog, illus. by Mark Braught; The Story of H.L. Hunley and Queenie's Coin by Fran Hawk, illus. by Dan Nance; D Is for Democracy: A Citizen's Alphabet by Elissa Grodin, illus. by Victor Juhasz; The Legend of the Old Man and the Mountain by Denise Ortakales, illus. by Robert Crawford; Scarlet Stockings Spy by Trinka Hakes Noble, illus. by Robert Papp; Win One for the Gipper: A Story of America's Football by Kathy-jo Wargin, illus. by Bruce Langton; Discover America State by State series (new titles).

Giveaways: "democracy" T-shirts; ARCs; posters; pins; bookmarks.

Discounts: extra 3% on 10 or more assorted backlist units (BEA use sourcecode SBP00304).

Booth: 351.


This first-time exhibitor offers original fiction and reprints.

Featured:Perfect Circle by Sean Stewart; Trash, Sex, Magic by Jennifer Stevenson; Carmen Dog and The Mount, both by Carol Emshwiller; Kalpa Imperial by Angelica Gorodischer, trans. by Ursula K. LeGuin; Trampoline, edited by Kelly Link; Stranger Things Happen by Kelly Link; Meet Me in the Moon Room by Ray Vukcevich.

Giveaways: galleys; catalogues; copies of Lady Churchill's Rosebud Wristlet.

Discounts: 45% on orders of 10 or more.

Booth: SP4670.


SPD distributes and markets fiction, poetry, literary nonfiction and related cultural writings from more than 500 small independent presses.

Featured: new and bestselling titles.

Discounts: 45% on single orders (10 or more frontlist titles).

Booth: 3720.


Featured: SPAN Independent Publisher's 2004 Showcase Catalogue: A Resource of Hard-to-Find Books from Independent Presses; books from seven SPAN members on display.

Booth: 1269.


Booth: 455.


Booth: SP4477.


Exhibiting with W.W. Norton & Co.

Featured:Tequila, edited by Albert Ruy Sanchez and Margarita de Orellana; Smithsonian Intimate Guide to the Cosmos by Dana Berry; The Whole Hog by Lyall Watson; Story of Science, Books 1—3 : Aristotle Leads the Way, Newton at the Center and Einstein Adds a New Dimension, titles by Joy Hakim; The Longest Winter: The Incredible Story of Captain Scott's Lost Party by Katherine Lambert; Phantom Flights, Bangkok Nights: A Vietnam War Pilot's Second Tour by Ed Rasimus; Smithsonian History of Warfare, edited by John Keegan.

Giveaways: Sat., June 5: tequila tasting at 4 p.m.

Booths: 1424, 1425.


Distributed by National Book Network.

Featured:A Beginner's Guide to Tibetan Buddhism by Bruce Newman; Medicine Buddha Teaching by Khenchen Thrangu Rinpoche; Being Right Here by James Low.

Discounts: 50%, retail; 52%, wholesale on orders of 25 or more.

Booth: 1143.


Booth: 361.


Exhibiting with Publishers Group West.

Featured:Life and Limb: Skateboarders Write from the Deep End, edited by Justin Hocking, Jared Maher and Jeffrey Knutson; Pornographer's Poem by Michael Turner; Haunted Hillbilly by Derek McCormick; How to Get Stupid White Men Out of Office, edited by William Upski Wimsatt and Adrienne Brown; Stencil Pirates: A Global Study of the Street Stencil, edited by Josh Macphee; Kings and Queens, edited by David Boyer; Fountain at the Center of the World by Rob Newman; Art of the Possible! by Kenneth Koch; Full Spectrum Disorder: The Military in the New American Century by Stan Goff; Wake Up! You're Liberal by Ted Rall; As Smart As We Are (CD) by One Ring Zero.

Giveaways: galleys; books; samplers; CDs.

Booth: 4033.


This first-time exhibitor offers fiction titles with a historical bent; exhibiting with Publishers Marketing Assn.

Featured:My Name Was Mary, Nakoa's Woman, Dark Corners and Gladyce with a C, titles by Gayle Rogers.

Booth: 1538.


Booth: SP4274.


Booth: 4540.


Booth: 214.


Featured: Sounds True Books series, including Meditation for Beginners by Jack Kornfield; Shamanic Journeying by Sandra Ingerman; Lucid Dreaming by Stephen LaBerge; Mantra Meditation by Thomas Ashley-Farrand; Chakra Meditation by Layne Redmond.

Giveaways: CDs.

Discounts: 50%, free freight.

Booth: 2473.


Featured:History of Civil Rights by Herb Boyd; Little Shifts by Suzanna Stinnett; Billy Yamaguchi's Feng Shui by Billy Yamaguchi; The Fiske Guide to the New SAT by Edward B. Fiske and Bruce G. Hammond; U.S. News Ultimate College Directory 2005 by the Staff of U.S. News & World Report; 2005 America 24/7 Calendar by Rick Smolan and David Elliot Cohen; e.e. cummings by Christopher Sawyer-Laucanno; Christmas Favorites by Ronald M. Clancy; Sphinx Legal Survival Guides series.

Giveaways: feng shui style tips offered by Billy Yamaguchi.

Booth: 3624.


This first-time exhibitor publishes books on social change; has more than 250 titles in print; distributed by Consortium Book Sales & Distribution.

Featured: a range of titles.

Booth: 3719.


Exhibiting with AAUP.

Featured:Our Culture of Pandering by Sen. Paul Simon; Grafters and Goo Goos: Corruption of Reform in Chicago, 1833—2003 by James L. Merriner; The Orchards of Ithaca and Twilight of the Ice by Harry Mark Petrakis; "That Furious Lesbian": The Story of Mercedes de Acosta by Robert A. Schanke; Finding Susan by Molly Hurley Moran; Ten Percent of Nothing: The Case of the Literary Agent from Hell by Jim Fisher; Willie's Time: Baseball's Golden Age by Charles Einstein; Chicago Death Trap: The Iroquois Theatre Fire of 1903 by Nat Brandt.

Drawings: for a five-book set (new releases).

Discounts: show special; see booth for details.

Booth: 4055.


Booth: 252.


This division of Independent Publishers Group offers Spanish-language titles from national and international publishers.

Featured:Mi primer gran libro de los vehiculos (Casals Editorial); El lenguaje del alma (Blume); Entrantes y tapas (Blume); Tras los pasos del Rey Arturo (Blume); Mejore su digestion (Gestion); La sangre corre como un rio por mis sueños (Barataria); Una dieta para un vida mejor (Gestion); Las aventuras de Ulises (Blume); Superando la soledad (Gestion).

Giveaways: "Me gusta leer español" bookmarks.

Discounts: see IPG booth for details.

Booth: 1231.


Booth: 4216.


This first-time exhibitor is a U.K.—based wholesaler of New Age, metaphysical and esoteric books intended to retail at half published price or less.

Featured: titles from U.K. and U.S. publishers.

Discounts: 50% (guaranteed shipping at maximum 10% of invoice).

Booth: 1044.


Formerly Corvus Publishing, Speck Press is distributed by Consortium Book Sales & Distribution; Intrigue Press is its sole imprint.

Featured from Speck Press:Burlesque and the New Bump 'n' Grind by Michelle Baldwin (Vivian VaVoom); Absinthe: Sip of Seduction: A Contemporary Guide by Betina Wittels and Robert Hermesch, edited by T.A. Breaux.

From Intrigue Press:Killing Neptune's Daughter by Randall Peffer; Perhaps She'll Die by M.K. Preston; Detective Lauriant Investigates by Graham R. Wood; Blondes in Trouble and Other Tangled Tales, edited by Serita Stevens; Competitions Can Be Murder by Connie Shelton; End Run by Steve Brewer.

Booths: 3715, 3815.


Booth: 2376.


Booth: 712.


Distributed by National Book Network.

Booth: 1341.


Featured:Steve McMichael's Tales from the Chicago Bears by Steve McMichael; Bill Wennington's Tales from the Chicago Bulls by Bill Wennington; Jack Arute's Tales from the Indy 500 by Jack Arute and Jenna Fryer; Marv Levy by Marv Levy; Dick Vitale's Living a Dream by Dick Vitale with Dick Weiss; Chair Shots and Other Obstacles: Winning Life's Wrestling Matches by Bobby Heenan with Steve Anderson.

Giveaways: miniature baseballs.

Booth: 3081.


Imprints include Springer-Verlag, Kluwer Academic Press, Birkhäuser, Key Curriculum/Key College, AIP Press and Royal Society of Chemistry.

Featured from Apress:Beginning C and Beginning ANSI C++, both by Horton; Oracle Insights by Norgaard; Foundation Macromedia Flash MX 2004 by Besley; Foundations Macromedia Dreamweaver MX 2004 by Grannell; New Masters in Photoshop, Vol. 2 by van Dooren; Pro Apache by Wainright; Always Use Protection by Appleman.

From Copernicus:Centauri Dreams by Gilster; The Square Root of Two by Flannery; Out of This World by Webb.

From Springer-Verlag:Chaos and Fractals, 2E by Peitgen; Fractals and Chaos by Mandelbrot.

Discounts: professional front- and backlist special: 40%, free freight (50 titles combined), offer good until July 31, 2004; trade front- and backlist special: see booth for details.

Booth: 3240.


Featured:Ulcer Free! by Georges M. Halpern, M.D.; Stopping Inflammation by Nancy Appleton; Falling in Love Again by Monica Morris; Homeopathic Cell Salt Remedies by Nigey Lennon and Lionel Rolfe; God's Nutritionist, edited by Robert Cohen; The Whole Herb by Barbara Pleasant; Guy Gets Girl, Girl Gets Guy by Larry Glanz and Robert H. Phillips; Natural Sex Boosters by Ray Sahelian, M.D.; The Urban Treasure Hunter by Michael Chaplan; On Angel's Eve by Garnette Arledge.

Discounts: 50%, free freight.

Booths: 2749, 2750.


Booth: PSP4665.


Imprints include St. Martin's Griffin, St. Martin's Minotaur, Let's Go, St. Martin's Paperbacks, Thomas Dunne Books and Truman Talley Books; a part of Holtzbrinck Publishers.

Featured:Magical Thinking by Augusten Burroughs; Metallica by Joe Berlinger; Playing with Boys by Alisa Valdes-Rodriguez; Shantaram by Gregory David Roberts; There and Back Again by Sean Astin; The Men We Became by Robert Littell; Atkins for Life Cookbook by Veronica Atkins; The New York Times Desk Reference; Front Row by Jerry Oppenheimer; How to Remodel a Man by Bruce Cameron; A Perfect Divorce by Avery Corman.

Giveaways: galleys of select titles.

Discounts: seasonal backlist offer; see booth for details.

Booths: 1525, 1625.


Stackpole Books is the exclusive distributor to the trade for Aerial Perspective, Airlife Books, Army War College Foundation Press, BMC Publications, Greenhill & Chatham, Historical Society of Western Pennsylvania, Narrative Press, Pennsylvania Capitol Preservation Committee, Proctor Jones, Pulgas Ridge Press, Quiller Press, Rank & File Publications, RB Books, RKT Trade, Stackpole Magazines, Swan Hill Press.

Featured: Stackpole Military History series, including Panzer Aces, Panzer Aces II and Luftwaffe Aces, titles by Franz Kurowski; Messerschmitts Over Sicily by Johannes Steinhoff; Making the Most of Your Deer by Dennis Walrod; Stand Hunting for Whitetails by Richard P. Smith; Fly Fishing for Bonefish by Chico Fernandez; Great Water, Great Fish by Bruce and Cathy Beck; Tigers in Combat, Vol. 1 by Wolfgang Schneider; Luftwaffe over America by Manfred Griehl; Battle of the Bulge: Hitler's Alternate Scenarios, edited by Peter Tsouras; Haunted New Jersey by Patricia A. Martinelli and Charles A. Stansfield Jr.; Malice Aforethought: The History of Booby Traps by Ian Jones; The Snow Walker by Farley Mowatt; Hitler's Secret Headquarters: The Secret Juhrerhaupt Quartier, from the Invasion of France to the Berlin Bunker by Franz Sedler and Dider Ziegert.

Discounts: retailers: extra 5% on 25 or more assorted front- and backlist titles.

Booth: 2512.


Featured:A Child's Treasury of Bible Stories by Andre Van Gool; La Biblia juvenil ilustrada by Neil and Ting Morris; Saints for Every Occasion by Thomas Craughwell; Our Family Prayer Book by Bernard McWilliams; various Bibles (English and Spanish; Catholic and Protestant versions).

Booth: PSP4564.


Booth: 408.


Booth: 3756.


Booth: 3178.


Exhibiting with the AAUP.

Featured:Life in the White House: A Social History of the First Family and the President's House, edited by Robert P. Watson; Landmines and Human Security, edited by Richard A. Matthew, Bryan McDonald and Kenneth R. Rutherford; Black Haze: Violence, Sacrifice, and Manhood in Black Greek-Letter Fraternities by Ricky L. Jones; The Bear River Massacre and the Making of History by Kass Fleisher; When the Music Stopped by Thomas J. Cottle; Funny, It Doesn't Sound Jewish: How Yiddish Songs and Synagogue Melodies Influenced Tin Pan Alley, Broadway, and Hollywood by Jack Gottlieb; Confronting Evil: Two Journeys by Fred Emil Katz; The Position of Women in Islam: A Progressive View by Mohammad Ali Syed; Mediation: Positive Conflict Management by John Michael Haynes, Gretchen L. Haynes and Larry Sun Fong; For Better or Worse? How Political Consultants Are Changing Elections in the United States by David A. Dulio.

Discounts: 50% on backlist; free freight.

Booth: 3951.


Booth: 456.


Distributed by Random House Inc.

Featured:I Heard You Paint Houses: The Inside Story of the Mafia, the Teamsters, and the Last Ride of Jimmy Hoffa by Charles Brandt; Wreckage Begins with "W": Cartoons of the Bush Administration by Jeff Danziger; Street Soldier: My Life as an Enforcer for Whitey Bulger and the Boston Irish Mob by Edward J. MacKenzie Jr. and Phyllis Karas with Ross A. Muscato; Washington Gone Crazy: Senator Pat McCarran and the Great American Communist Hunt by Michael J. Ybarra; From the 104th Floor by Leda Rodis; The Maiden & the Jew by Christiane Kohl; Poem a Day: Vol. 3, edited by Retta Bowen, Nick Temple, Stephanie Wienrich and Nicholas Albery; Willing to Learn: Passages of Personal Discovery by Mary Catherine Bateson.

Giveaways: Jeff Danziger signed posters; From the 104th Floor (DVD).

Booth: 2231.


Offers books from its Lindisfarne imprint and various distribution clients such as Chrysalis Books, Clairview Books, Floris Books and Hawthorn Press.

Featured from Steiner Books:Celtic Gift of Nature: Illustrated Selections from the Carmina Gadelica in Gaelic and English.

From Lindisfarne Books:Bach Flower Remedies by Julian Barnard; Becoming: Words of the Lord Heard in the Heart by Claire Blatchford; Earth-Friendly: Re-Visioning Science and Spirituality Through Aristotle, Thomas Aquinas, and Rudolf Steiner Sr. by Adrian Hoffstetter.

From Chrysalis Books:The Arrivals by Naomi Gladish Smith.

From Clairview Books:Birth and Breastfeeding by Michel Odent; Rainbow Over the River: Experiences of Life, Death and Other Worlds by Veronika van Duin.

From Floris Books:Radical Prince: Practical Vision of the Prince of Wales by David Lorimer; Medicine for the Whole Person: Guide to Anthroposophical Remedies by Geoffrey Douch; In the Land of the Fairies by Daniela Drescher; Goldie at the Orphanage by Martha Sandwall-Bergstrom; Hidden Nature: Startling Insights of Viktor Schauberger by Alick Bartholomew.

From Hawthorn Press:Kindergarten Education: Freeing Children's Creative Potential by Betty Peck; Well Balanced Child: Movement and Early Learning by Sally Goddard Blythe.

Giveaways: Bach flower remedies samples and/or booklets.

Drawings: for bottles of "biodynamic" wine.

Booth: 1751.


A part of the German Collective Stand.

Booth: 4625.


Booth: 4134.


Booth: 3673.


This New Dehli-based publisher offers academic books, textbooks, school texts and children's literature; imprints include New Dawn Press (adult nonfiction) and Rising Sun (children's).

Featured from New Dawn Press USA:The Rights of Women in Islam by Asghar Ali Engineer; Nuclear Politics: Towards a Safer World by Satyabrata Rai Chowdhuri; Data Collecting Methods and Experiences by Manohar Pawar; Dealing with Global Terrorism by Maj. Gen. Vinod Saighal; A Little Book of Astrology (eight-book set) by Vijaya Kumar; A Pocket Book of Healing Powers of Water (eight-book set) by Savitri Ramaiah, M.D.; The Prophet by Kahlil Gibran; Enlightenment Made Simple by Vikas Malkani; Light After Death by Alan Bryson.

From Sterling Publishers:Success Secrets of the Rich and Happy by Bart A. Baggetts.

Giveaways: books from various series; bookmarks.

Discounts: extra 10%.

Booth: 452.


Imprints include Sterling, Sterling Children's, Hearst Books, Chapelle Books, Lark Books.

Featured from Sterling:Windows on the World Wine Course: 2005 Edition by Kevin Zraly; Hippie by Barry Miles; AARP titles by AARP Organization; Think Things: Ivan Moscovich Puzzles by Ivan Moscovich; Sit & Solves by various authors.

From Sterling Children's:The Young Reader's Shakespeare: Macbeth, a retelling by Adam McKeown, illus. by Lynne Cannoy; Poetry for Young People series by various authors; Children's Classics series by various authors; Alice's Adventures in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll, illus. by Michael Foreman; Where's the Dragon? by Jason Hook, illus. by Richard Hook; The Chicken Who Saved Christmas by Daniel Howarth.

From Hearst Books:Good Housekeeping American Classics by Good Housekeeping magazine; Esquire What I Learned by Esquire magazine; Cosmo Kama Sutra by Comopolitan magazine; House Beautiful 750 Color Ideas by House Beautiful magazine.

From Chapelle Books:Designer Scrapbooks with K & Company by Kay Stanley; The Magic of Peanut Butter by Skippy; The Encyclopedia of Scrapbook Tools & Techniques by Susan Pickering Rothamel.

From Lark Books:Hippie Crafts by Joanne O'Sullivan; PC Photo Digital Handbook by Rob Sheppard; Joy of Digital Photography by Jeff Wignall.

From distribution clients:Invisible Worlds by Piers Bizony; The Olympics: Athens to Athens, 1896—2004; L'Equipe by M. Jacque Rogge; Asterix Children's Books (series) by Rene Goscinny and Albert Uderzo; The McAtrix Derided by the Robertski Brothers; Sellamillion by Adam Roberts; Rose Elliot Vegetarian Supercook by Rose Elliot; Food & Wine by Food & Wine magazine; Lillian Too's I Ching Life Planner by Lillian Too; The Art of the Fart by Steve Bryant; Put Downs by Laura Ward.

Giveaways: Hippie promotional items; Children's Classic series bookmarks; GH American Classics refrigerator magnets.

Drawings: enter contest to win digital camera (PC Photo Digital Handbook ); win a year's subscription to PC Photo (PC Photo Handbook ).

Discounts: 55%, free freight on orders of 25 backlist titles (50-book minimum).

Booths: 1905, 2005.


Publishes children's and young adult educational books; exhibiting with World Almanac Books.

Featured: Countries of the World series; Isaac Asimov's Library of the Universe series; World Almanac Library of the Civil War series; Great Moments in Sports series; Trailblazers of the Modern World series; Lives of the Artists series; Landmark Events in American History series; World Almanac Library of the States series.

Booth: 1609.


Exhibiting with Harry A. Abrams Publishers.

Featured:I'm Just Here for More Food by Alton Brown; Arnold Palmer by Arnold Palmer; Cooking with Rick and Lanie by Rick and Lanie Bayless; Ailey Spirit by Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater with Robert Tracy; Arthur Schwartz's New York City Food by Arthur Schwartz.

Giveaways: Alton Brown T-shirts.

Drawings: one per day for a Rick Bayless Frontera Grill gift basket.

Booth: 2800.


This first-time exhibitor offers reference books on a wide range of outdoor recreational activities as well as outdoor-themed fiction.

Featured:Wounded Moon by Gary Cook; Shooter's Bible, edited by Jay Langston and Wayne van Zwoll; Gun Trader's Guide, edited by Steve Carpenteri; Archer's Bible, edited by Keith Sutton; Fishing Online: 1,000 Best Websites by Craig Buddo; Bassing Bible by Keith Sutton; Fishing Made Easy by Wade Bourne; World's Greatest Catfish Cookbook by Stan Warren; Hunt Club Management Guide by J. Wayne Fears; Home Gunsmithing (video/DVD), hosted by Jay Langston and Mark Bansner.

Giveaways: signed copies of Wounded Moon.

Drawings: gift basket (select titles).

Booth: 3476.


Distributed by Consortium Book Sales & Distribution.

Featured:The Japanese Art of Sex by Jina Bacarr; Mobile Suit Gundam by Yoshiyuki Tomino; Being Japanese American by Gil Asakawa; The Japan Journals, 1947—2004 by Donald Richie; Watching Anime, Reading Manga by Fred Patten; The Midnight Eye Guide to New Japanese Film by Tom Mes and Jasper Sharp; Cruising the Anime City: An Otaku Guide to Neo Tokyo by Patrick Macias and Tomohiro Machiyama; Sacred Sanskrit Words for Yoga, Chant and Meditation by Leza Lowitz and Reema Datta; Japanese the Manga Way by Wayne P. Lammers.

Giveaways: hand-fans; postcards; buttons.

Discounts: retail/library: 50% plus free freight (U.S. only) on one in-stock backlist order (minimum 10 assorted books; no short-discount titles).

Booth: 3813.


Exhibiting with Workman Publishing Co.

Featured:Munchies by Kevin Roberts; Organizing by Donna Smallin; The Donut Book by Sally Levitt Steinberg; Fitness Exercises for Equestrians by Dianna Robin Dennis, John J. McCully and Paul M. Juris; The Complete Modular Home Book by Andrew Gianino Jr.; The Fence and Gate Bible by Jeff Beneke; Knit Socks! by Betsy McCarthy; Knit Scarves! and Hooked on Crochet, both by Candi Jensen.

Giveaways: donuts (munchies event).

Discounts: see Workman booth for details.

Booth: 2236.


Publishes interactive children's books under its Straight Edge Press imprint; offers educational children's sideline products under Straight Edge Inc.

Featured from Straight Edge Press:Abigail's Bedtime by Annabelle James; Imagination in a Box series, including Cinderbear and The Frog Prince; Story in a Box series, including The Three Little Pigs, Little Red Riding Hood, Jack and the Beanstalk, Goldilocks and the Three Bears and Noah's Ark; Rub a Dub book series (all titles).

From Straight Edge Inc.: Inside-Outside Puzzles; Read a Mat Place Mat; Write a Mat Place Mat.

Giveaways: signed copies of Abigail's Bedtime.

Discounts: 5% on orders of $200 or more.

Booth: 206.


Booth: 1359.


Booth: SP4371.


This first-time exhibitor offers "the future in minority publishing"; a part of the African-American Pavilion.

Featured:Fire and Brimstone and Undercover, both by Laurinda Brown; Six Days in January by William Frederick Cooper; Azucar Moreno by Shelley Halima; Sugar and Spice and Pretenses, both by Keith Lee Johnson; Love and Justice and Whispers from a Troubled Heart, both by Rique Johnson; All That and a Bag of Chips, Been There Done That and What Goes Around Comes Around, titles by Darrien Lee; Jasminium and How Ya Livin', both by Jonathan Luckett; All That Drama by Tina Brooks McKinney; Money for Good and Potentially Yours, both by Franklin White.

Booth: 4148.


Booth: 3076.


Booths: 956, 1056.


Booth: 2707.


Booth: 2816.


Booth: 4542.


Booth: SP4273.


Imprints include Oxmoor House, Leisure Arts, Cooking Light, Williams-Sonoma, Pottery Barn and This Old House.

Featured from Oxmoor House: Williams-Sonoma Foods of the World Series, including Barcelona, Paris, Florence and San Francisco; Williams-Sonoma Entertains; Pottery Barn Design Library Series, including Dining Rooms and Work Rooms; Southern Living Cook-Off Cookbook; Best-Ever Secrets from the Cooking Light Test Kitchens.

From Leisure Arts:Creating Keepsakes: Scrapbooks Tips & Techniques; Mary Engelbreit Quilts.

From This Old House:This Old House Complete Home Remodeling.

From Sunset: Lowe's Series, including Patios & Decks and Complete Tile & Flooring.

Booth: 2522.


Founded by the Assn. of Czech Booksellers and Publishers; organizes BookWorld, the Int'l Book Fair in Prague; promotes Czech literature at home and abroad.

Booth: 4101.


Exhibiting with Steiner Books.

Booth: 1751.


Booth: 1820.

Return to the BEA 2004 Preview Main Page