Edited by Jill A. Tardiff with Randy Kato, Shannon Maughan, John Niernberger, Diane Patrick, Karole Riippa, Laurele Riippa and Mary Ann Tennenhouse


Exhibiting with the Publishers Assn. of the West. Featured: series edited by Ruth Haag, including Taming Your Inner Supervisor (four titles), The Management Manifesto (three titles), The Useable Cookbook (three titles); books written by Ruth Haag, including The Cookbook-to-English Dictionary and Honeybees Make Honey /Las bejas de miel producen la miel. Discounts: 50%, free freight on orders of 10 or more units. Booth: 2258.


Publishes high-quality illustrated books, practical reference, children's books, travel guides and illustrated nonfiction; exhibiting with the Octopus Publishing Group.

Featured: co-editions for sale to U.S. and international publishers.

Booths: 2753, 2853.


Exhibiting with Publishers Assn. (U.K.).

Booth: 418.


Provides full-service book production, development of juvenile and educational materials from concept through production-ready materials and manufactured product, specializing in supermarket, direct mail and other continuity markets as well as trade and mass-market distribution.

Booth: 2170.


This first-time exhibitor publishes thought-provoking and wholesome children's stories.

Featured:The Adventures of the Rocky Mountain Tea Twerps by Moreta Hartman, illus. by Jurgen Mantzke.

Discounts: free freight on first order (60-day net).

Booth: 453.


Publishes illustrated nonfiction, cookery, gardening, natural history, lifestyle, home decoration, travel, cinema and contemporary culture; a part of the Octopus Publishing Group.

Featured: new titles for co-edition sales to U.S. and international publishers; select titles for sale direct to U.S. booksellers.

Booths: 2753, 2853.


Booth: 570.


A part of the Langenscheidt Publishing Group.

Booth: 3100.


Featured:Muggles and Magic by George Beahm; Planet Two by Lynn Grabhorn; Mr. Everit's Secret by Alan H. Cohen; The Alchemy of the Ninth Dimension by Barbara Hand Clow; The Quantum Doctor by Amit Goswami; Traveling Between the Worlds by H.S. Webb; How to Photograph the Paranormal by Lenore Sweet; The Quantum Mind and Healing by Arnold Mindell; If You Make the Rules, How Come You're Not Boss? by Elaine Smitha; The Rasputin Relic by William M. Valtos.

Discounts: 46%, free freight.

Booth: 2275.


Publishes children's books under its Handprint Books, Front Street Books and Blue Apple Books imprints; exhibiting with Chronicle Books.

Featured from Handprint: Woodkins Books series, including Kirsty's Big Adventure and Kelly's Great Day, both by Dawn Bently; Brain Juice: English, Fresh Squeezed! by Carol Diggory Shields, illus. by Tony Ross; Petropolis by Susanne Santoro Whayne, illus. by Christopher Santoro.

From Front Street:The Big House by Carolyn Coman, drawings by Rob Shepperson; Fortune's Bones by Marilyn Nelson; Fair Monaco by Brock Cole; MVP? by Douglas Evans, drawings by John Shelley.

From Blue Apple:Noisy Forest by Harriet Ziefert, illus. by Simms Taback; This Is Thanksgiving by Harriet Ziefert; Schools Have Learn by Harriet Ziefert, illus. by Amanda Haley.

Discounts: extra 3% on orders of 50 backlist units; maximum: 50%, returnable; 53%, nonreturnable.

Booths: 1701, 1801.


This first-time exhibitor publishes helpful references for laughing and learning about life under the auspices of the Guide to Laughing Institute.

Featured:The Guide to Laughing at Love; ...Laughing at Sex; ...Laughing at Family; ...Laughing at Eating; ...Laughing at Our World; ...Laughing at Health and Age.

Booth: 1721.


Featured:325 New Home Plans; Waterfronts; Rooms for Living; Mediterranean Inspiration; Build It Smart; HAD Branded Plan Book.

Drawings: for a grand prize: complete HomePlanner library; first prize: "top 10" selling titles; second prize: HomePlanner garden and outdoor titles.

Discounts: free freight on 10 or more books (90-day dating).

Booth: 4245.


Designs, produces and distributes permanent point-of-sale display solutions for the publishing industry and bookselling market.

Featured: modular display systems for media products.

Giveaways: lollipops.

Discounts: volume allowances.

Booth: 2650.


Booth: 239.


Booth: 4341.


Featured from Harcourt adult hardcovers:Life Mask by Emma Donoghue; The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios by Yann Martel; The Courage Consort by Michel Faber; The Red Queen by Margaret Drabble; The Double by José Saramago.

From Harvest paperbacks:The Curse of the Appropriate Man by Lynn Freed; Timoleon Vieta Come Home by Dan Rhodes; The Liberated Bride by A.B. Yehoshua; The Cheating Culture by David Callahan; Scoot Over Skinny by Donna Jarrell and Ira Sukrungruang.

From Harcourt children's/young adult/ middle grade books:Pinduli, written and illus. by Janell Cannon; Olive, My Love by Vivian Walsh and J. Otto Siebold, illus. by J. Otto Siebold; Gifts by Ursula K. LeGuin; Noisy Kisses, written and illus. by Barney Saltzberg; Regarding the Sink by Kate Klise, illus. by M. Sarah Klise.

Giveaways: ARCs, children's books promotional items.

Discounts: U.S. retail customers (returnable): 48%, free freight on a minimum order of 50 assorted backlist books.

Booths: 2101, 2202.


Booth: SP4175.


Featured from Mira Books:44 Cranberry Point by Debbie Macomber; Now You See Him by Stella Cameron; One False Move by Alex Kava; The Presence by Heather Graham; See Jane Die by Erica Spindler.

From Red Dress Ink:Monkey Business by Sarah Mlynowski.

From HQN:Hot Stuff by Carly Phillips.

From Harlequin:Killer Cowboy Charm by Vicki Lewis Thompson; Packing Heat by Julie Kistler; A Family of Her Own by Brenda Novak; Indecent by Tori Carrington; Nothing Sacred by Tara Taylor Quinn.

From Silhouette:A Perfect Cover by Maureen Tan; In the Dark by Heather Graham; The Marine Meets His Match by Cathie Linz.

From Steeple Hill:The Whitney Chronicles by Judy Baer; Man of Her Dreams by Patt Marr.

Giveaways: ARCs, finished books of featured titles.

Drawings: for a HQN jean jacket during the HQN signing.

Booths: 2640, 2840.


Featured:It's Hard to Be Five by Jamie Lee Curtis, illus. by Laura Cornell; Series of Unfortunate Events (various) by Lemony Snicket; Teen Idol by Meg Cabot; The Best Halloween Ever by Barbara Robinson.

Giveaways: galleys of Abarat: Days of Magic, Nights of War by Clive Barker, Millions by Frank Cottrell Boyce, The Saint of Dragons by Jason Hightman, Ida B. by Katherine Hannigan, Measle and the Wrathmonk by Ian Ogilvy and A Crack in the Line by Michael Lawrence; Abarat II (DVDs); New Voices (CDs); mousepads; posters.

Booths: 1501, 1601.


Featured from HarperCollins:The Darling by Russell Banks; Hissy Fit by Mary Kay Andrews; Killer Smile by Lisa Scottoline; Whirlwind by Joseph Garber; American Taboo by Philip Weiss; Secret Life of Lobsters by Trevor Corson.

From William Morrow:Indelible by Karin Slaughter; By a Spider's Thread by Laura Lippman; Strange but True by John Searles; California Girl by T. Jefferson Parker; Double Shot by Diane Mott Davidson; Stupidest Angel by Christopher Moore; The Reunion by Sue Walker; Liberating Paris by Linda Bloodworth Thomason; The Teen Weight Loss Solution by Erika Schwartz; Complete Western Stories of Elmore Leonard by Elmore Leonard.

From Ecco:The Falls by Joyce Carol Oates.

From Fourth Estate:The Secret Goldfish by David Means.

From Amistad:Second Life of Samuel Tyne by Esi Edugyan.

From Rayo:Chango's Fire by Ernesto Quinonez.

From HarperBusiness:Winning the NFL Way by Bob LaMonte; Sun Tzu Was a Sissy by Stanley Bing.

From HarperResource:Success Principles by Jack Canfield; Emily Post's Etiquette, 17th Edition by Peggy Post.

From Perennial:Unlubricated by Arthur Nersesian; Eating Mammals by John Barlow.

From Harper Design Int'l:20 Years of Style: The World According to Paper Magazine by Kim Hastreiter and David Hershkovits; Animation Art, edited by Jerry Beck; Manga Art: Easel-Does-It by May Li and Ashe Raven; Comic Artists: Asia, edited by Rika Sugiyama.

From Harper San Francisco:The Great Failure by Natalie Goldberg; Help by Garret Keizer; In Search of Paul by Crossan & Reed; Heloise & Abelard by James Burge.

From ReganBooks:Ill-Equipped for a Life of Sex: A Memoir by Jennifer Lehr; Citizen Vince by Jess Walter.

Giveaways: As Requested Program; Fall '04 Harper's Makes History ARC, including excerpts from To Rule the Waves by Arthur Herman, The Children's Blizzard by David Laskin, An Empire of Wealth by John Steele Gordon, A Question of Loyalty by Walter C. Douglas, 1812 by Walter R. Borneman, The Africa House by Christina Lamb, One Matchless Time by Jay Parini and Ulysses S. Grant by Michael Korda.

Booths: 1501, 1601, MR1.


Featured:A Hacker Manifesto by MacKenzie Wark; Religions of the Ancient World by Sarah Iles Johnston; The Islamic World and the West After 9/11 by Gilles Kepel; The Alhambra by Robert Irwin; A New History of German Literature by David E. Wellbery; After the Ice: A Global Human History 20,000—5,000 BC by Steven Mithen; GI Jews by Deborah Dash Moore; Then They Started Shooting: Growing Up in Wartime Bosnia by Lynne Jones; Among Orangutans by Carel van Schaik; Suburban Sweatshops by Jennifer Gordon.

Discounts: 46%, free freight on backlist (maximum nine copies per title).

Booths: 1214, 1215.


Booth: 1162.


Exhibiting with W.W. Norton & Co.

Featured:The BadAss Bible by S.K. Smith; The Body Sculpting Bibles by James Villepigue; Complete Book of Raw Food by Lori Baird; Pilates for Men by Andrew Flach; Fit Food by Ellen Haas.

Giveaways: copies of The BadAss Bible.

Booth: 1319.


Booth: 2378.


Featured from Hay House:Can America Survive? The Rage of the Left and How to Fight Back by Ben Stein and Phil DeMuth; Who Are You? A Step-by-Step Process for Building a Foundation for Your Life by Stedman Graham; To Serve with Love: 100 Simple, Scrumptious Meals from the Skinny to the Sinful by Carnie Wilson; The Unbelievable Truth: A Medium's Guide to the Spirit World by Gordon Smith; Angel Medicine by Doreen Virtue; Celebration of the Soul by Sylvia Browne; I Can Do It Book and Affirmation Kit by Louise Hay; Trust Your Vibes by Sonia Choquette; 8 Minutes in the Morning Flat Belly Kit by Jorge Cruise; card decks (new titles); note cards; blank journals; boxed candles.

Featured from Princess Books:Final Beginnings by John Edward.

Giveaways: books; galleys; card decks; journals.

Discounts: 50% on orders of 15 titles (2004 fall list); free freight.

Booth: 3667.


Distributed by HCI Books.

Booth: 2458.


Imprints include Faith Communications and HCI Español; distributes Hazelden Information and Educational Services.

Featured from HCI Books:First Service by Andrea Jaeger; The Baby Rules by Jamie Schaefer-Wilson and JoAnne Germinario; Life Lessons for Women by Stephanie Marston; Chicken Soup for the Fisherman's Soul by Jack Canfield and Mark Victor Hansen; The Schwarzbein Principle Step-by-Step Program by Diana Schwarzbein, M.D.; Happiness Is... by Shawn Shea; The Power of Focus for Women by Fran and Les Hewitt; The Heart of America by Bill Halamandaris.

From Faith Communications:How to Be Like Rich DeVos by Pat Williams; Taste Berries for Teens 4 by Bettie B. Youngs and Jennifer-Leigh Youngs.

From Hazelden:When Misery Is Company by Anne Katherine; The Little Book of Big Emotions by Erika Hunter.

Discounts: 50%, free freight (U.S. bookstores only).

Booth: 2458.


Booths: 2458, 2459.


This first-time exhibitor publishes a full line of organizers that help consumers with chronic health conditions to store vital information in a single location for emergencies; Health on Hand is a division of On Hand Press Inc.

Featured:The Total Health Kit; The Pocket Health Kit; The Pocket Health Organizer; The Essential Health Organizer; Kid's Get Fit Kit; Let's Quit Smoking Kit.

Drawings: for Apple iPod mini.

Booth: 2024.


Booth: 3880.


Publishes graphic novels and serials.

Featured: titles by Massimo Frezzato, including Second Moon, Isle of the Dwarves, Eye of the Sea, Iron Tower, Frezzato Sketchbook, Edge of the World; titles by Luis Royo, including Prohibited (Vols. 1—3), Conceptions (Vols. 1 and 2), Twenty Five Years of Heavy Metal Covers: The Art of Simon Bisley.

Discounts: extra 5%.

Booth: 2072.


Exhibiting with SCB Distributors.

Featured:The Pumpkin Patch by Sybil Taylor; Origami Fairy Tales Gift Box by the editors at Fröebel-Kan; Finger-Knitting Magic: How to Make Play-Figures from Yarn (Nos. 1/2), both by Suzuki Katsuno; Woodblock Prints of Mt. Fuji by the editorial staff at Yohan; Humphrey the Lost Whale by Wendy Takuda; Best-Loved Children's Songs from Japan by Yoko Imoto; Welcome Home Swallows by Marlene Shigekawa; Money Folding by Florence Temko.

Discounts: 50% on backlist.

Booths: 3926, 4026.


Featured:Desert Railroading by Steve Schmollinger; Maine Two-Footers by Linwood Moody, edited by Robert C. Jones; Milwaukee Road 1928—1985 by Jim Scribbins; The American Streamliner, Postwar Years by Don Heimburger and Carl Byron; A.C. Gilbert's Famous American Flyer Trains by Paul Nelson; West Side Pictorial by Mallory Hope Ferrell; Robert Richardson's Rio Grande by Robert Richardson.

Discounts: 40%, free freight on U.S. orders over $125 net.

Booth: 3602.


Distributed by National Book Network.

Booth: 1143.


Exhibiting with Map Link.

Booth: 3118.


Exhibiting with Independent Publishers Group.

Featured:OpenOffice.org: Macros Explained by Andrew Pitonyak; FoxTales: Behind the Scenes at Fox Software by Kerry Nietz; Adventures of a Wi-Fi Pirate by J. Random Hacker; Linux Transfer for Windows Security Admins by Steve Suehring; Knoppix Komplete by Samuel Hart; Is the Help Helpful? by Jean Hollis Weber; Deploying Visual FoxPro Solutions by Rick Schummer, Rick Borup and Jacci Adams.

Discounts: see IPG booth for details.

Booth: 1231.


A part of the German Collective Stand.

Booth: 4625.


This first-time exhibitor is a research and educational institute whose mission is to promote conservative public policies based on free enterprise, limited government, individual freedom, traditional values and a strong national defense; distributed by National Book Network.

Featured:The Founders' Almanac by Matthew Spalding; The March of Freedom by Edwin J. Feulner; The Index of Economic Freedom—2004 Edition, edited by Marc A. Miles, Edwin J. Feulner, Mary Anastasia O'Grady.

Booth: 1341.


Booth: 2467.


Featured:Letters to the Valley by David Mas Masumoto; Beyond Sound Bites, edited by Steven Boyd Saum; Drawn West by Jack von Euw and Genoa Shepley.

Booth: 2852.


Booth: 3605.


Booth: 1271.


This first-time exhibitor publishes books on African-American health and wellness; a part of the African-American Pavilion.

Featured:Living with HIV/AIDS by Eric Goosby, M.D.; Livin' Large by Stacy Ann Mitchell and Teri Mitchell; The Black Woman's Guide to a Healthy Heart by Anne Taylor, M.D., and the Assn. of Black Cardiologists; Taking Care of Our Own by George Edmond Smith, M.D.; A Minute for Your Health by Stephanie Kong, M.D.; Diabetes Mellitus by James Reed, M.D., and Agiua Heath, M.D.; Lupus by Ana Quintero Del Rio, M.D.; Saving Our Last Nerve by Marilyn Martin, M.D.; High Blood Pressure by Hilton Hudson, M.D. and James Reed, M.D.; That Black Men Might Live by Charles Williams and Vernon Williams.

Discounts: 30%, frontlist; 50%, backlist.

Booth: 4255.


Featured: selection of Neti pots and related products; Lighting the Flame of Compassion, Why We Fight, The Himalayan Masters, Inner Quest and At the Eleventh Hour, titles by Pandit Rajmani Tigunait; The Art of Joyful Living and Living with the Himalayan Masters, both by Swami Rama; Yoga by Sandra Anderson and Rolf Sovik; Mystics, Magicians, and Medicine People by Doug Boyd.

Booth: 2373.


Booth: 354.


A part of the German Collective Stand.

Booth: 4625.


Booth: PSP4559.


Featured:Merlin and the Making of the King, retold by Margaret Hodges, illus. by Trina Schart Hyman; Asleep in the Stable, written and illus. by Will Hillenbrand; Thanksgiving Is..., written and illus. by Gail Gibbons; Voices from Harlem by Walter Dean Myers; Two by Two, written and illus. by John Winch; Just in Time for New Year's, written and illus. by Karen Gray Ruelle; Mooove Over! by Karen Magnuson Beil, illus. by Paul Meisel; Brave Santa, written and illus. by Nancy Poydar; Mañana, Iguana by Ann Whitford Paul, illus. by Ethan Long; Hazel Nutt, Alien Hunter by David Elliott, illus. by True Kelley.

Giveaways: posters, postcards.

Discounts: 46% on front- and backlist orders (no minimum).

Booth: 320.


Publishes books written by black authors about black culture and lifestyle past and present; its three imprints are Holloway House, Mankind and Premier; exhibiting with Clark Worldwide Transportation Co.

Featured from Holloway House:Never Die Alone and Daddy Cool, The Graphic Novel, both by Donald Goines; Pimp, The Story of My Life by Robert 'Iceberg Slim' Beck; Children of the Night by Jess Mowry; The Life by D. Wepman, R. Newman and M. Binderman.

From Mankind:Book of the Navajo by Raymond Friday Locke; Frederick Douglass by Marianne Ruuth; Malcolm X by Jack Rummel.

From Premiere:Dorothy Dandridge by Earl Mills; Mama Stands Accused by Nora DeLoach.

Giveaways: copies of Daddy Cool; Great Black American Portrait Postcard sets.

Discounts: show special allowances on select titles.

Booth: 2713.


Exhibiting with Lone Eagle Publishing; distributed by National Book Network.

Featured:Hollywood Creative Directory, 51/e, edited by Hollywood Creative Directory staff; The Ultimate Survival Guide to the New Music Industry by Justin Goldberg; Final Draft Presents: Ask the Pros: Screenwriting, edited by Howard Meibach and Paul Duran; How They Cast It by Rob Kendt; From Script to Screen, 2/e by Linda Seger.

Discounts: see NBN booth for details.

Booth: 1246.


Featured from Henry Holt:Outside Valentine by Liza Ward; Banishing Verona by Margot Livesey; Nelson: A Dream of Glory 1758—1797 by John Sugden; The Secret Life of the Lonely Doll by Jean Nathan; Queenan Country by Joe Queenan; Ask Not: The Inauguration of John F. Kennedy and the Speech That Changed America by Thurston Clarke; Broken as Things Are by Martha Witt.

From Metropolitan Books:Crusade: Chronicles of an Unjust War by James Carroll; The Road to Whatever by Elliot Currie; A Woman in Berlin by Anonymous.

From Times Books:On Intelligence: From the Inventor of the Palm Pilot by Jeff Hawkins with Sandra Blakeslee; Nuclear Terrorism by Graham Allison.

From Owl Books:Reversing Osteopenia by Harris McIlwain; Organizing from the Inside Out and Time Management from the Inside Out, both by Julie Morgenstern; Hegemony or Survival by Noam Chomsky.

From Books for Young Readers:T Is for Terrible by Peter McCarty; Heir of Mystery: The Second Unlikely Exploit by Philip Ardagh; Dog Show by Elizabeth Winthrop, illus. by Mark Ulriksen; The Brown Bear and Friends Gift Set by Bill Martin Jr. and Eric Carle; The Everything Book Board Book by Denise Fleming; Truth About Sparrows by Marian Hale.

Giveaways: ARCs of Outside Valentine, Banishing Verona, Broken As Things Are, The Secret Life of the Lonely Doll, Heir of Mystery and Truth About Sparrows; posters; button; note pads; decals; lanyards.

Booths: 1531, 1631.


This small press describes itself as a "micro-brewery" of words, art and cookbooks.

Featured from Home Brew Press:Once Around the Table by Edith Nash et al.; Coming Home to Door by Gloria Zager et al.; Muddy Water by Justin Isherwood et al.; titles by Justin Isherwood, including The Poetry of Cold, Christmas Stones & the Story Chair, Potatoes & Champagne.

From MCM:Wisconsin Rustic Roads by Jean Feraca et al.; June and Love Takes, both by Mary Sanders Smith; Book of Plough by Justin Isherwood.

Giveaways: Something's Brewing coffee packets.

Drawings: for a WineALotGifts.com basket, aprons.

Discounts: 60%, free freight on $250 minimum (assorted titles).

Booth: SP4174.


Booth: SP4470.


Exhibiting with Biblio Distribution.

Featured:Donner Party Cookbook by Terry Del Bene; In Dull Knife's Wake: The True Story of the Northern Cheyenne Exodus of 1878 by Vernon Maddux; Uncommon Women, Unmarked Trails: The Courageous Journey of Catholic Missionary Sisters in Frontier Montana by Suzanne H. Schrems.

Booth: 1139.


Featured from Houghton Mifflin Adult:The Plot Against America by Philip Roth; Heir to the Glimmering World by Cynthia Ozick; Bury the Chains: Prophets, Slaves and Rebels in the First Human Rights Crusade by Adam Hochschild; The Prisoner of the Vatican: The Popes' Plot to Capture Rome from the New Italian State by David Kertzer; The Zig Zag Way by Anita Desai; God's Gym by John Edgar Wideman; Drives Like a Dream by Porter Shreve; The Ancestor's Tale: A Pilgrimage Back Through Evolution by Richard Dawkins; Face of a Naked Lady: An Omaha Family Mystery by Michael Rips; Nature Noir by Jordan Fisher-Smith.

From Mariner:The Namesake by Jhumpa Lahiri; The Stranger at the Palazzo D'Oro by Paul Theroux; The Midnight Disease by Alice Flaherty; The Calligrapher by Edward Docx; Secret Father by James Carroll; Josie and Jack by Kelly Braffet; Gettysburg by Stephen Sears; "Negro President" by Garry Willis; A Devil's Chaplain by Richard Dawkins.

From Houghton Mifflin Cookbooks: The Best American Series; The Gourmet Cookbook, edited by Ruth Reichl; Fast Food My Way by Jacques Pepin; The Best American Recipes 2004—2005, edited by Fran McCullough and Molly Stevens.

From American Heritage:The American Heritage College Dictionary, 4th Edition.

From Houghton Mifflin Children's/Walter Lorraine Books:The Polar Express by Chris Van Allsburg; Madame President by Catherine Thimmesh and Douglas B. Jones; Red Book by Barbara Lehman; Next Stop: Neptune! by Steve and Alvin Jenkins; Hurty Feelings by Helen Lester and Lynn Munsinger; Henry Works by D.B. Johnson.

From Graphia:I Can't Tell You by Hillary Frank.

From Clarion:Bee-Bim Bop! by Linda Sue Park; Five Little Monkeys Play Hide-and-Seek by Eileen Christelow; Technically, It's Not My Fault by John Grandits; Real Time by Pnina Kass; One Mitten by Kristine O'Connell George.

From Kingfisher:Kingfisher Knowledge; Kingfisher Young Knowledge; I Am Reading; Kingfisher Encyclopedias.

Giveaways: ARCs of select featured titles; finished books; posters; bookmarks; Polar Express keepsake bells; Graphia messenger bags.

Booths: 2112, 2212.


Featured:Beauty Beyond the Ashes by Cheryl McGinness; Chop Shop by Tim Downs; No Time for Sex by David and Claudia Arp; Rich in Every Way by Gene Getz; What Works When Life Doesn't by Stuart Briscoe; The Choir That Couldn't Sing by Bob Reed; Find It in the Bible by Bob Phillips; The Welkening by Gregory Spencer; The Trumpet at Twisp by Doris Fell; Scandalous Freedom by Steve Brown.

Discounts: 50%, free freight (60-day net).

Booth: 1453.


An imprint of John Wiley & Sons.

Booth: 2138.


Exhibiting with Publishers Marketing Assn.

Featured:Women's Health and Tomatoes by Carole Weaver; The Pyramid Discourses by Re-Cord-El; Sistahs and Folks of the Neighborhood by Kathleen Ayne; Hem, the Duckbill Dinosaur by Helene E. Lewison; Daughters of Deborah by Sabrina Davidson.

Booth: 1659.


Booth: SP4082.


Booth: 1161.


Distributed by National Book Network.

Featured:Robert Kipniss Intaglio's 1982—2004 by Tom Piche; American Horizons: The Photographs of Art Sinsabaugh by Keith Davis; April Gornik by Donald Kuspit and Dede Young; Ida Kohlmeyer by Michael Plant; Hans Van De Bovenkamp, essays by Phyllis Braff and Donald Kuspit; Beyond Venice: Glass in Venetian Style, 1500—1750 by Jutta-Annette Page et al.; Olbinski Paints Mozart: Don Giovanni Stage Artwork, essays by Frank Fox and Matthew Gurewitsch; Flowers, Dragons and Pine Trees: Asian Textiles in the Collection of the Spencer Museum of Art by Mary Dusenberry; Lawrence C. Goldsmith: A Life in Watercolor by Carl Little; Joseph Goldyne, The Pull of the Eye, The Play of the Hand by Eric Denker et al.

Booth: 1144.


Featured:Hatha Yoga, illus. by Martin Kirk and Brooke Boon; Men's Body Sculpting by Nick Evans, M.D.; Competitive Karate by Adam Gibson and Bill Wallace; Football Skills and Drills by Tom Bass; More Than Goals by Claudio Reyna; Triathlon Training by Michael Finch; Strength Training for Women by Lori Gross; Mastering Judo by Masao Takahashi; Strength Band Training by Phillip A. Page and Todd Ellenbecker; Motherwell Maternity Fitness Plan by Bonnie Berk.

Discounts: free freight.

Booth: 2354.


Publishes books on health, psychology, parenting and sexuality; produces the SmartFun games series and multicultural curricular materials; exhibiting with Publishers Group West.

Featured:How to Spot a Dangerous Man—Before You Get Involved by Sandra L. Brown; Sexual Pleasure by Barbara Keesling; The Worried Child by Paul Foxman.

Booth: 4036.


Featured: Adventure Guide series, including Ireland by Tina Neylon, Switzerland by Kimberly Rinker, St. Martin & St. Barts and Dominica & St. Lucia, both by Lynne Sullivan, Tuscany & Umbria by Emma Jones, Mexico's Gulf Coast by Joanie Sanchez, Paris by Heather Stimmler-Hall and The Alps by Krista Dana; Ulysses Guide series, including Ulysses Puerto Vallarta and Ulysses Montreal.

Discounts: 50%, free freight on 25 or more units.

Booth: 3210.


Publishes important scholarly books in the humanities; distributed by the Univ. of California Press.

Featured:A Celebration of Herbs by Shirley Kerins; Kidnapped, or the Lad with the Silver Button by Robert Louis Stevenson, edited by Barry Menikoff; Visions of the Daughters of Albion by William Blake, edited by Robert N. Essick; Architects of Our Fortunes: The Journal of Eliza A.W. Otis, 1860—1863 with Letters and Civil War Journal of Harrison Gray Otis, edited by Ann Gorman Condon.

Discounts: 48% on backlist orders of 10 or more books (nine-unit maximum per title).

Booth: 901.


Booth: 2581.


Booth: 1523.


Featured:When Will Jesus Bring the Pork Chops? by George Carlin; All I Did Was Ask by Terry Gross; Coming to Our Senses by John Kabat-Zinn; Scar Tissue by Anthony Kiedis; Exploring Mars by Steven Squyres; Feast by Nigella Lawson; Home Rules by Nate Berkus; The Gifts by Jan Goldstein; Rocco's Italian-American by Rocco DiSpirito; Kitchen Life by Art Smith; Rosie Dunn by Cecelia Ahern; The Same Sweet Girls by Cassandra King; Kingdomality by Sheldon Bowles, Susan and Richard Silvano; Chloe Does Yale by Natalie Krinsky.

Giveaways: ARCs for Rosie Dunn, The Gifts and Chloe Does Yale; paperbacks of The Center of Everything; Kitchen Life hummingbird cupcakes.

Booth: 2425.


A division of Disney Worldwide Publishing; exhibiting with the Time Warner Book Group.

Featured from Hyperion Books for Children:The Outlaws of Moonshadow Marsh Book #1: The Sign of the Qin by Laura Geringer; Knuffle Bunny by Mo Willems; St. Francis of Assisi by Robert F. Kennedy Jr., illus. by Dennis Nolan; The Illmoor Chronicles: The Ratastrophe Catastrophe by David Lee Stone; John's Secret Dreams: The Life of John Lennon by Doreen Rappaport, illus. by Bryan Collier; The Supernaturalist by Eoin Colfer; My Kindergarten by Rosemary Wells.

From Disney Press: Raven, Lizzie McGuire and Kim Possible titles; Disney Learning Phonics Fun series.

From Disney Editions/Hyperion Books for Children:Peter and the Starcatchers by Dave Barry and Ridley Pearson.

From Volo/Hyperion Books for Children:W.i.t.c.h.

From Jump at the Sun:Skin Again by bell hooks, illus. by Chris Raschka.

Giveaways: copies of The Outlaws of Moonshadow Marsh Book #1; ARCs of Peter and the Starcatchers, The Bartimaeus Trilogy Book #2: Golem's Eye by Jonathan Stroud, The Illmoor Chronicles: The Ratastrophe Catastrophe, Let Me Tell You Something: Memories of a Fifth Grade Year by Esmé Raji Codell; bound galleys of The King in the Window by Adam Gopnik, My Brother's Keeper by Patricia McCormick, Honey Bea by Kim Siegelson; blads of African Princess: The Amazing Lives of Africa's Royal Women by Joyce Hanson, illus. by Laurie McGaw, Mamí Goose: A Latino Treasury by Alma Flor Ada, illus. by Maribel Suarez; F&Gs of St. Francis of Assisi, Baby Goose by Kate McMullan, John's Secret Dreams, Knuffle Bunny, McDuff Steps Out by Rosemary Wells, illus. by Susan Jeffers, Skin Again; W.i.t.c.h. character trading cards; posters; postcards.

Booth: 2322.

Return to the BEA 2004 Preview Main Page