Clare Vanderpool has won the 2011 Newbery Medal for Moon Over Manifest (Delacorte), edited by Michelle Poploff. Erin E. Stead has won the 2011 Randolph Caldecott Medal for A Sick Day for Amos McGee (Roaring Brook/Porter), written by Philip C. Stead, edited by Neal Porter. And Paolo Bacigalupi has won the 2011 Michael L. Printz Award for Ship Breaker (Little, Brown), edited by Jennifer Hunt. The awards were announced this morning at the American Library Association’s midwinter conference in San Diego.

Four Newbery Honor Books were named: Dark Emperor and Other Poems of the Night by Joyce Sidman, illustrated by Rick Allen (Houghton Miffin); Heart of a Samurai by Margi Preus (Abrams/Amulet); One Crazy Summer by Rita Williams-Garcia (HarperCollins/Amistad); and Turtle in Paradise by Jennifer L. Holm (Random House).

There were two Caldecott Honor Books: Dave the Potter: Artist, Poet, Slave, illustrated by Bryan Collier, written by Laban Carrick Hill (Little, Brown); and Interrupting Chicken, written and illustrated by David Ezra Stein (Candlewick).

Four Printz Honors were given: Stolen by Lucy Christopher (Scholastic/Chicken House); Please Ignore Vera Dietz by A.S. King (Knopf); Revolver by Marcus Sedgwick (Roaring Brook); and Nothing by Janne Teller, translated by Martin Aitken (S&S/Atheneum).

The Laura Ingalls Wilder Award went to author and illustrator Tomie dePaola.

The Robert F. Sibert Award for the most distinguished informational book went to Kakapo Rescue: Saving the World’s Strangest Parrot by Sy Montgomery, photographs by Nic Bishop (Houghton Mifflin). There were two Sibert Honors: Ballet for Martha: Making Appalachian Spring by Jan Greenberg and Sandra Jordan, illustrated by Brian Floca (Roaring Brook/Flash Point/Porter); and Lafayette and the American Revolution by Russell Freedman (Holiday House).

The Theodor Seuss Geisel Award for beginning reader books went to Bink and Gollie by Kate DiCamillo and Alison McGhee, illustrated by Tony Fucile (Candlewick). There were two Geisel Honor Books: Ling & Ting: Not Exactly the Same!, written and illustrated by Grace Lin (Little, Brown); and We Are in a Book!, written and illustrated by Mo Willems (Hyperion).

Henrietta Mays Smith, professor emerita at the University of South Florida, Tampa, School of Library and Information Science, won the Coretta Scott King – Virginia Hamilton Practioner Award for Lifetime Achievement.

Rita Williams-Garcia won the Coretta Scott King Author award for One Crazy Summer (HarperCollins/Amistad), and Bryan Collier won the Coretta Scott King Illustrator Award for Dave the Potter: Artist, Poet, Slave, written by Laban Carrick Hill (Little, Brown).

Three King Author Honor Books were selected: Lockdown by Walter Dean Myers (HarperCollins/Amistad); Ninth Ward by Jewell Parker Rhodes (Little, Brown); and Yummy: The Last Days of a Southside Shorty by G. Neri, illusgtrated by Randy DuBurke (Lee & Low).

One King Illustrator Honor Book was chosen: Jimi Sounds Like a Rainbow: A Story of the Young Jimi Hendrix, illustrated by Javaka Steptoe, written by Gary Golio (Clarion).

The Coretta Scott King/John Steptoe New Talent (Author) Award went to Victoria Bond and T.R. Simon, author of Zora and Me (Candlewick). And the Coretta Scott King/John Steptoe New Talent (Illustrator) Award went to Sonia Lynn Sadler, illustrator of Seeds of Change, written by Jen Cullerton Johnson (Lee & Low).

The Mildred L. Batchelder Award for best work of translation went to A Time of Miracles by Anne-Laure Bondoux, translated from the French by Y. Maudet (Delacorte). There were two Batchelder Honors: Departure Time by Truus Matti, translated by Nancy Forest-Flier (namelos); and Nothing by Janne Teller, translated by Martin Aitken (S&S/Atheneum).

The William C. Morris Award, honoring a debut book published by a first-time author writing for teens, went to The Freak Observer by Blythe Woolston (Carolrhoda Lab).

In its second year, the YALSA Excellence in Nonfiction Award went to Janis Joplin: Rise Up Singing by Ann Angel (Abrams/Amulet).

The 2011 Stonewall Children's and Young Adult Literature Award, for English-language children's and young adult books of exceptional merit relating to the gay, lesbian, bisexual, and transgendered experience, went to Almost Perfect by Brian Katcher (Delacorte). Four Honor Books were chosen: will grayson, will grayson by John Green and David Levithan (Dutton); Love Drugged by James Klise (Llewellyn/Flux); Freaks and Revelations by Davida Willis Hurwin (Little, Brown); and The Boy in the Dress by David Walliams, illustrated by Quentin Blake (Razorbill).

The Odyssey Award for Excellence in Audiobook Production went to Listening Library, producer of The True Meaning of Smekday by Adam Rex, narrated by Bahni Turpin.

There were four Odyssey Honor recordings: Alchemy and Meggy Swann by Karen Cushman, narrated by Katherine Kellgren (Listening Library); The Knife of Never Letting Go by Patrick Ness, narrated by Nick Podehl (Candlewick on Brilliance Audio); Revolution by Jennifer Donnelly, narrated by Emily Janice Card and Emma Bering (Listening Library); and will grayson, will grayson by John Green and David Levithan, narrated by MacLeod Andrews and Nick Podehl (Brilliance Audio).

The Andrew Carnegie Medal for excellence in children’s video went to Weston Woods, producers of The Curious Garden by Peter Brown, produced by Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard, narrated by Katherine Kellgren, with music by David Mansfield.

The Margaret A. Edwards Award for lifetime contribution in writing for young adults was given to Terry Pratchett, and Peter Sís was chosen to deliver the May Hill Arbuthnot Honor Lecture.

The Stonewall Children’s and Young Adult Literature Award went to Almost Perfect by Brian Katcher (Delacorte).

The Schneider Family Book Award winners are: The Pirate of Kindergarten by George Ella Lyon, illustrated by Lynne Avril (S&S/Atheneum) for best children’s book; After Ever After by Jordan Sonnenblick (Scholastic Press) for best middle school book; and Five Flavors of Dumb by Antony John (Dial) for best teen book.

Eriz Velasquez, author and illustrator of Grandma’s Gift (Walker) won the Pura Belpré Illustrator Award. Pam Muñoz Ryan, author of The Dreamer, illustrated by Peter Sís (Scholastic Press), won the Pura Belpré Author Award.

There were three Pura Belpré Illustrator Honor Books: Fiesta Babies, illustrated by Amy Cordova, written by Carmen Tafolla (Tricycle Press); Me, Frida, illustrated by David Diaz, written by Amy Novesky (Abrams); and Dear Primo: A Letter to My Cousin, illustrated and written by Duncan Tonatiuh (Abrams).

Three Pura Belpré Author Honor books were named: Ole! Flamenco written and illustrated by George Ancona (Lee & Low); The Firefly Letters: A Suffragette's Journey to Cuba by Margarita Engle (Holt); and 90 Miles to Havana by Enrique Flores-Galbis (Roaring Brook).